North Lamar FFA members Maverick Brown and Remington Brown were named Grand Champions of the Lamar County Junior Project Show. They also earned the Showmanship Award.

North Lamar FFA members competed in the Lamar County Junior Project Show and the Lamar County Junior Livestock Show on April 20.

Named Grand Champions and earning the Showmanship Award for the Project Show were eighth graders Maverick Brown and Remington Brown for their cedar wood bench. NLHS junior Mason Smith earned Reserved Champion with his wooden cutting board.

Others from North Lamar who placed in their class at the Project Show include:

Farm and Ranch Equipment – sixth place Jimmy Gregory, Zach Figueroa, Felix Peralta and Shandler Adams for their one-inch square tubing hay ring, and seventh place Robie Bradley and Luke Fowler, for their trailer ramps to a bumper, pull flatbed.

Fire Pits – first place Radley Crutchfield, second place Mason Stephens, fourth place Jacobe Reader and Jarod Holden, fifth place Lucas Bates, and sixth Trevor Scott.

Trailers – second place Bryce Evans, Dawson Crumpton, Juan Cervantes, Dawson Lee and Cody Gibson for their 16-foot flatbed bumper pull trailer.

Outdoor and Wildlife Equipment – first place Beau Rember and Jesus Martinez for their metal hog trap, third place Haley Power, Evan Michael, Cody Coward, and Kane Forbus for their 16-foot duck blind, and fourth place Aaron Justice for his hog pen.

Truck Accessories – first place Spencer Murray for his fuel tank for the back of truck and fourth place Jordan Garrett for his headache rack.

Wood Furniture – first place Maverick Brown and Remington Brown for their cedar wood bench.

Miscellaneous – first place Mason Smith for his wooden cutting board, second place Courtney Esqueda and Haley Power for their double rope rocking chair, and third place Edan Wickersham for his Bowie knife with bois d’arc wooden handle.

Those from North Lamar who placed in their class at the Livestock Show include:

Hogs – first place Bianca Packard, sixth place Lane Ausmus, tenth and fifth places Maddy Quintero, seventh and eighth places Shelby Harris, eighth place Shelby Niblett, sixth place Cole Fendley, seventh place Cody Ausmus, and seventh place Karson Stephens.

Goats – first and second places Sloane Hill and seventh place Katie Trammell

Steers – third place Curt Malone

Lambs – fifth place Jadyn Samford

Chickens – fifth place Radley Crutchfield

ADVERTISEMENT