The following information is provided by the Lamar County Elections Office.

Early voting hours are as follows:

  • Monday, Oct. 22 – Friday, Oct. 26
    • 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, Oct. 27
    • 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Monday, Oct. 29 – Friday, Nov. 2
    • 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

General Election Voting day is November 6, 2018

County and Paris Junior College

Judges
  • County Judge
    • Brandon Bell (R)
    • M. C. Chuck Superville (D)
  • Judge, County Court at Law
    • Bill Harris (R)
Clerk
  • District Clerk
    • Shawntel Golden (R)
  • County Clerk
    • Ruth Sisson (R)
County Treasurer and JP
  • County Treasurer
    • Nicki Bridgers (R)
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2
    • Gene C. Hobbs Jr. (R)
Paris Junior College
  • PJC Board of Regents, Place 5 – At Large
    • Douglas Shuler
    • Mark Buster

Federal and State

Federal
  • United State Senator
    • Ted Cruz (R)
    • Beto O’Rourke (D)
    • Neal M. Dikeman (L)
  • United State Representative, District 4
    • John Ratcliffe (R)
    • Catherine Krantz (D)
    • Ken Ashby (L)
Governor and Lt. Governor
  • Governor
    • Greg Abbott (R)
    • Lupe Valdez (D)
    • Mark Jay Tippets (L)
  • Lieutenant Governor
    • Dan Patrick (R)
    • Mike Collier (D)
    • Kerry Douglas McKennon (L)
Attorney General and Comptroller
  • Attorney General
    • Ken Paxton (R)
    • Justin Nelson (D)
    • Michael Ray Harris (L)
  • Comptroller of Public Accounts
    • Glenn Hegar (R)
    • Joi Chevalier (D)
    • Ben Sanders (L)
Commissioners
  • Commissioner of the General Land Office
    • George P. Bush (R)
    • Miguel Suazo (D)
    • Matt Pina (L)
  • Commission of Agriculture
    • Sid Miller (R)
    • Kim Olsen (D)
    • Richard Carpenter (L)
  • Railroad Commissioner
    • Christi Craddock (R)
    • Roman McAllen (D)
    • Mike Wright (L)
Supreme Court
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
    • Jimmy Blacklock (R)
    • Steven Kirkland (D)
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
    • John Devine (R)
    • R.K. Sandill (D)
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
    • Jeff Brown (R)
    • Kathy Cheng (D)
Court of Criminal Appeals
  • Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
    • Sharon Keller (R)
    • Maria T. (Terri) Jackson (D)
    • William Bryan Strange III (L)
  • Judge, Court of Appeals, Place 7
    • Barbara Parker Hervey (R)
    • Ramona Franklin (D)
  • Judge, Court of Appeals, Place 8
    • Michelle Slaughter (R)
    • Mark Ash (L)
State Representative
  • State Representative, District 1
    • Gary Van Deaver (R)
Court of Appeals
  • Judge, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
    • Scott Stevens (R)

ADVERTISEMENT